The Camp Lejeune Justice Act Is Now Law
[…] Coverage of medical expenses was limited to certain “qualifying health conditions.”
Unfortunately, the VA denied many veterans’ claims for disability and medical services. What’s more, no provision was made for civilian employees and their families exposed to the contaminated water at Camp Lejeune.
To make matters worse, North Carolina law made it impossible for many victims of water contamination at Camp Lejeune to bring civil actions for diseases connected to toxic exposure on the base. North Carolina General Statutes § 1-52(16) states that “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.”

How To Find The Right Camp Lejeune Lawyer
Known as the statute of repose, the law only gives plaintiffs up to 10 years to bring claims for diseases and other “latent injuries.” Although amended by the state legislature, the statute of repose does not apply retroactively.