Miami Employee Misclassification Lawyer / Attorneys Defending Your Deserved Compensation
[…] Therefore, the employee can recover up to $4, 000 in penalties on top of the overtime pay they were entitled to, plus attorney’s fees.
Labor Code section 226.8: it is illegal for your employer to willfully, or intentionally, misclassify you as an independent contractor. If he or she knows that you should not be classified as an independent contractor but still does so, you may be entitled to statutory fees. For example, Labor Code section 226.8(c) states that “the person or employer has engaged in or is engaging in a pattern or practice of these violations, the person or employer shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than ten thousand dollars ($10, 000) and not more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25, 000) for each violation, in addition to any other penalties or fines permitted by law.” In other words, the employer who is found to violate section 226.8 is subject to a fine of $10, 000 to $25, 000.